Monterey Visitors Center, California
Historic building, hosting the Visitors Center for Monterey State Historic Park

Visitors to Monterey can choose from a variety of sources to gather information. In my opinion, the best one is the information desk at the Custom House.
There are also a couple of good online sources, amongst them Historic Monterey, put together by the City of Monterey, Monterey State Historic Park and the Monterey History and Art Association, and a virtual tour of the Path of History, put together by the author of this waymark. But this is the only "official" tourist information, operated by California State Parks; the one you would find in your AAA map.

What makes this building especially interesting is the fact that it is part of history itself. In 1843, France established a consulate in Monterey, then the capital of Mexican Alta California, to attend to the needs of French immigrants (mainly merchants, farmers and trappers) in the region. This long, low adobe acquired its moniker because it was the home of J. A. Moerenhaut, who served as French Consul to Mexican California.

The visitors center is located beside Lake El Estero and if you came here for more geocaches and waymarks, you are in the right place!

View across Lake El Estero to Harry Greene Island, home of our favorite geocache, Trasure Island II, placed by Touchstone.

View across the lake to Dennis the Menace Park, home of a couple of waymarks, also placed by Touchstone.

Public Washrooms: Mens and Womens Only

Snacks/Drinks at the facility: No - Look elsewhere