1707 - Town gate and belfry - Jaromer, Czech Republic
Two chronograms on the wall of historic town gate and belfry
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The chronograms are located on the wall of historic town gate and belfry. The Roman numerals of chronograms are larger than the other letters and are not color-coded from the rest of the text.

The year 1707 from the chronogram referring to placing a equestrian statue above the gate.

The chronograms:
te DVCe In optata stat nostra boeMIa paCe // 1707
skrze kosIsstIe, a DCerV seho, patrona Czest rozMnozena // 1707

The historic old town has been inhabited for more than a thousand years. Early in the 11th century a Prince of the Premyslid dynasty built a fortress and named it Jaromer. The village was elevated to the status of royal town under King Otakar I of Bohemia.

Over 1780 to 1787, the Emperor Joseph II built on the left bank of the Elbe and Metuje rivers, the imperial fortress Ples. Later this conurbation took the name of Josefstadt (Joseph town or Josefov in Czech). In 1948 the fortress town was incorporated into Jaromer.

=========================================================

Brána se zvonicí uzavírá Havlíckovu ulici a je organicky spojená s kostelem sv. Mikuláše. Dnešní podoba veže je výsledkem barokních úprav. Valene zaklenutý prujezd ve zvýšeném prízemí zvýraznuje na vstupní strane mestský znak z roku 1707, od námestí pak velkou nikou se sochou sv. Václava z téhož roku.
Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: te DVCe In optata stat nostra boeMIa paCe // skrze kosIsstIe, a DCerV seho, patrona Czest rozMnozena

Pure chronogram?: no

Natural chronogram?: no