Grand Staircase - Escalante National Monument - Kane County, UT
This marker commemorates the history of the Old Spanish Trail through southern Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Following established Native American trail Antonio Armijo wandered through the area for 86 days establishing a trading route from Santa Fe to California. It was a lucrative adventure and other traders followed, seeking more northerly routes with better water. The combined routes became known as the old Spanish Trail.
The marker reads:
"Old Spanish Trail
Where you are standing, Antonio Armijo and 60 men once ventured
from New Mexico to California hoping to find a new trade route in
1829. Following established Native American trails, the explorers travelled through dry, rugged country for 86 days until they reached
San Gabriel Mission near Los Angeles, on January 10, 1830.
The trip turned out to be a lucrative endeavor. Armijo and his men
traded woolen goods for horses and mules. Upon their return to New Mexico, the men sold their stock at premium prices, encouraging other traders to seek their fortune the same way.
Subsequent missions to California took more northerly routes with
better water resources. The various routes, including Armijo's original, together were designated as the Old Spanish National Historic Trail in 2002.

At just 25 years old, Antonio Armijo was recognized as a successful trader after his expedition of 1829-30. Hoping to capitalize on his success, Antonio talked his parents into returning with him from New Mexico to California in 1831. Shortly thereafter, he married Dolores Engracia Y Duarte Peralta, the daughter of an influential California rancher.
Utilizing his new family connections, Antonio and his father obtained a 13,000 acre land grant for a ranch near Napa in 1840. As a wealthy landowner, Antonio was awarded the title of Don, establishing himself as a true Californio until his death in 1851."
Marker Name: Grand Staircase - Escalante National Monument

Marker Type: Roadside