Hopewell Rosenwald School - Cedar Creek, TX
Listed on the NRHP in 2015.

NRHP Registration Form

"The 1921-22 Hopewell School is on State Highway 21 West in Cedar Creek, in west-central Bastrop County, Texas. It is situated on a hill in a rural setting approximately 100 feet east of Hopewell Primitive Baptist Church. The building is a one-teacher type Rosenwald school constructed using Community School Plan No. 1-A. The onestory, framed building features minimal, Craftsman-inspired details including front-facing gabled roof, with exposed rafter tails and knee braces. Each elevation displays a different window pattern corresponding to an interior function. The south elevation displays a bank of six large 9/ 9 windows in the front section and two additional 9/9 windows in rear section. The south elevation (front) has two 6/6 windows on each side of the entryway. The east elevation has a bank of three characteristic “breeze windows” and a single 9/9 window on the rear section. The building is linear in design with short concrete pier supports. A chimney is located on the east elevation. The interior of the school has four rooms including, two cloak rooms, a large classroom and a smaller industrial room separated by a movable partition. Modifications include the expansion of the rear elevation, which falls within the period of significance. The relatively unaltered exterior retains a high degree of integrity of location, setting, feeling association, design, materials and workmanship."

Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school closed.: 08/26/1959