New London Road Community (NCC-245) - Newark, DE
18S E 434950 N 4393171
The African American New London Road community can be traced back to 1786 when free black families began settling in the area. The marker is on New London Road at the intersection of Cleveland Ave., Newark, DE 19711
Location: Delaware, United States

The African American New London Road community can be traced back to 1786 when free black families began settling in the area. The community clustered around New London Road and was bounded by Cleveland Avenue to the south and Corbit and Ray Streets to the north. At a time when African Americans were not welcomed in businesses on Main Street, the community was self-sufficient. Residents owned and operated many businesses including a barbershop, gas station, pool hall, convenience store/co-op, hair salons, and an ice cream parlor. Children attended the New London Road Colored School until it desegregated in 1955.

Delaware Public Archives- 2018 NCC-245