Baptism Font - St Leonard - Baldesmere Lees, Kent
15th century baptism font in St Leonard's church, Baldesmere Lees.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

15th century plain baptism font in St Leonard's church, Baldesmere Lees, with with a 17th century wooden cover.

The font stands in a recess which was once a doorway, the outlines of which can clearly be seen on the outside, and is a plain octagonal on a stem with cylindrical mouldings.

"Tucked away down a quiet lane next to a farm, 13th century St Leonard's is tiny and does not look promising at first as it is rendered on the outside.

The inside is beautifully cared for and full of interest. It is crammed with box pews and other old furnishings, including the Victorian oil lamps that John Betjeman admired in the 1960s. There are also medieval benchends, a royal arms of George I and modern stained glass."

SOURCE - (visit link)