Waurn Ponds Creek Bridge, Waurn Ponds, VIC, Australia
A small stone bridge over Waurn Ponds Creek
Location: Victoria, Australia

The Limestone and basalt bridge over the Waurn Ponds Creek was erected in 1868. The stone arch bridge has a single span of about 6m, with stone wing walls and parapets. The arch rib is dressed, in contrast with the remaining stonework and stepped into the courses of the spandrel wall. The integral wing walls are curved in plan and are full height. The deck line is marked by a protruding course which extends across the span and around the wing walls. There is a small stone parapet.
The bridge has an unusual form of bridge decoration in the incorporation of an elaborately carved bluestone key stone on the bridge's northern face depicting the Shire of Barrabool's coat of arms and the inscription "BARRABOOL SHIRE 1868".
Length of bridge: 10m

Height of bridge: 5m