Chiang Mai National Museum—Chiang Mai City, Thailand
The provincial museum for the province of Chiang Mai in northern Thailand.
Location: Thailand

This is the Chiang Mai branch of the national museum of Thailand. It is located just to the north of the city centre, and is housed in an impressive building. The Museum displays the history of the province and the region stretching back from recent times to the distant pre-historic and archaeological past. The artefacts on display are plentiful and beautiful. They range from paintings to everyday pottery, to royal accoutrements, and religious iconography. There is a great emphasis on the political (kings of Thailand) and the Buddhist religion. The building consists of two levels with four principal galleries, plus small niches housing specific displays.

The Museum is certainly worth a visit if you find yourself in the city. Entry is 100 baht ($3) for an adult.
Theme:
Regional cultural history.