Cryptoporticus - Aosta, Italy
32T E 369103 N 5066333
The Roman monument surrounded the sacred area of the ancient city forum. The complex, subject of a significant work of restoration, is located below the roadway and is accessed via a staircase next to the Cathedral.
Location: Piemonte, Italy

This monument, which dates back to the Augustan era, was a structure for containing and levelling the ground that must have been slightly sloping from north to south in that part of the town, creating a difference of level between the holy area and the adjacent forensic plateau.

The marble colonnade (porticus triplex) that stood over it (now destroyed, and of which no archaeological evidence remains in situ) acted as a scenic frame for the two original twin temples of the holy terrace.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: 7€

Opening days/times:
April to September: daily from 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. October to March: daily from 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. and 2 p.m. to 5 p.m. Closed on December 25th and January 1st

Condition: Partly intact or reconstructed