Splash in the Past Splash Park - Barriere, BC
10U E 700750 N 5673605
After many years of planning and fundraising, Barriere's ‘Splash In The Past’ splash park opened in September of 2016.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Fairly well centered in Barriere, Fadear Park stretches along both sides of Airfield Road, north from the Barriere Elementary School on both sides and south to the south end of the school on the east side. Many mature trees have recently been removed from the park, possibly the result of pine beetle infestation. They have been replaced with young trees, leaving much of the park open, with little shade. In the park are four ball diamonds, an outdoor skating rink in winter which becomes basketball courts in the summer. There is also another basketball court to the southeast of these.

One of the most popular features in the park on hot days is the ‘Splash In The Past’ splash park, which had an informal opening on Friday, September 2, 2016. As part of the splash park, the town erected a kiosk featuring texts and photos outlining the story of Barriere - something to occupy the parents while the kids frolic under the cooling jets of the park. The splash park was built on what was previously a large open area along the west side of the park. Around 200 feet to the northeast is a playground, picnic pavilion and a group of fitness machines.

Following is one of several news articles published on the splash park, stories which recounted fundraising efforts and planning of the splash park, as well as its final opening.
Splash pad in Barriere
is now open
An informal opening of the splash pad took place last Friday afternoon with a large number of enthusiastic youth
Clearwater Times | Sep. 5, 2016
The ‘Splash In The Past’ is now open in Barriere after eight years of fundraising by the community.

Splash In The Past committee chair Lindsay Arcand says the pad in Fadear Park will remain open this fall while weather permits, and although functional at this time there will be another fundraiser this fall or winter to finish the project.

An informal opening of the splash pad took place Friday afternoon, Aug. 26, with a large number of enthusiastic youth and their parents on site. The facility is fully functional, but landscaping, furnishings and fencing are not yet in place. In the interim there is snow fencing all around the pad with only one entrance for people to enter to help prevent dirt and rocks from being tracked onto the pad surface.

“It’s been a long time coming,” said Arcand, “There have been many apple pies made, raffle tickets sold, fundraisers and donations, so many people helped. A special thanks to MLA Terry Lake, the Lower North Thompson Community Forest Society and Interior Savings.”

The Splash In The Past will be open seven days a week, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. May through September (weather permitting).

Clearwater’s Dragon Fly Splash Park (located behind Buy-Low) opened in late June, with an official opening on July 10.
From the Clearwater Times