Amstel House - New Castle, DE
A historic home visited by George Washington in downtown New Castle.
Location: Delaware, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "Amstel House, also known as Dr. Finney House, is a preserved building in New Castle, Delaware, United States. The decline of New Castle in the 19th century meant that many owners of homes could no longer afford to make changes to them, which is why so many buildings were preserved. That changed, however, when New Castle was "rediscovered" during the Colonial Revival phase of the 1920s and 1930s and old buildings began to be torn down and replaced by new construction.

In 1931, to protect New Castle's heritage, a group of concerned citizens raised funds to buy the Amstel House, which faced an uncertain fate. This was the town's first formal preservation effort. Shortly thereafter the group evolved into the New Castle Historical Society which, in the 75 years that have followed, has worked closely with the city and other civic organizations to save, preserve and restore many of the town's historic architectural treasures.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1977."

Admission Prices: