Place Jeanne d Arc - Lourdes, Occitanie, France
in the town center Dans le centre ville.
Location: Occitanie, France

For centuries, the road that crossed Lourdes descended from the coast of Enjouan (North) crossed the Lapacca on the bridge of Arrieux and went up the low street, towards the Pyrenees. In 1844 Bernadette's birth year, is completed the Maransin causeway that passes on the bridge, avoiding this steep passage.

It is necessary to imagine the Lapacca stream running under the place and under the bitumen of the boulevard towards the Gave. His feeble yard made it possible to turn a handful of mills. During the construction of the boulevard which ends in 1883, the creek bed became underground.
Lapacca Square becomes place Joan of Arc after the beatification of the latter in 1909.

Pendant des siècles, la route qui traversait Lourdes descendait de la cote d'Enjouan(Nord) traversait la Lapacca sur le pont des Arrieux et remontait la rue basse, en direction des Pyrénées. En 1844 année de naissance de Bernadette, est achevée la chaussée Maransin qui passe sur le pont, évitant ce passage escarpé.

Il faut imaginer le ruisseau du Lapacca couler sous la place et sous le bitume du boulevard en direction du gave. Son faible cour permettait de faire tourner une poignée de moulins. Au cours de la construction du boulevard qui s'acheve en 1883, le lit du ruisseau devint souterrain.
La place du Lapacca devient place Jeanne d Arc après la béatification de cette dernière en 1909.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?: