Old Spanish Trail Marker - Enoch, UT
This project updated a historic marker originally created by a Boy Scout troop in 1948.
Location: Utah, United States

This sign, commemorating the Old Spanish Trail in Iron County, Utah was originally the work of a 1948 troop in conjunction with the Spanish Trail Association. The sign is wood and probably suffered the ravages of time. Snow, wind and sun takes it's toll on everything. There is an aluminum plaque attached to the sign that reads,
Matthew Matheson
Eagle Scout Project, 2015
Donations and Services:
Fort Johnson Cultural Center
Rainbow Sign and Banner
Jones Paint & Glass
Home Depot
Image Pro
Graphic Design Lynn Hicken

The sign reads,"The first wagon over the old Spanish trail came into Iron County, Utah, May 15, 1848, with twenty five Mormon Battalion Men returning from California under Captain Henry G. Boyle. Piloted by Porter Rockwell & James Shaw, they converted the Western half of the old pack trail into a road over which 50 wagons went westward in the Fall of 1848. The old trail was thereafter known as the Southern California Emigrant Route.
Spanish Trail Association
Attached to the sign is a picture of the 1948 Scout Troop sitting at the base of the sign.