Zion National Park - 75 Years - New Harmony, Utah
12S E 303148 N 4147506
This plaque, celebrating the construction of the Kolob Visitor Center, honors the 75th anniversary of Zion National Park. The plaque is set into a large red rock in front of the Visitor Center.
Location: Utah, United States

Zion National Park is one of America's premier National Parks, ranking almost in popularity with Yellowstone and Yosemite. One of the ways that the park celebrated this important landmark anniversary was with the construction of the Visitor Center at Kolob Canyons. Kolob Canyons is a remote unit of Zion just off of I-15 between Cedar City and St. George. A large metal plaque was set into a very large boulder in front of this visitor center for the commemoration of Zion's 75th Anniversary.

Paintings of the canyon by Frederick S. Dellenbaugh were exhibited at the Saint Louis World's Fair in 1904, followed by a favorable article in Scribner's Magazine the next year. The article and paintings, along with previously created photographs, paintings, and reports, led to President William Howard Taft's proclamation on July 31, 1909 that created Mukuntuweap National Monument. In 1917, the acting director of the newly created National Park Service visited the canyon and proposed changing its name from the locally unpopular Mukuntuweap to Zion, a name used by the local Mormon community. The United States Congress added more land and established Zion National Park on November 19, 1919.[4] A separate Zion National Monument, the Kolob Canyons area, was proclaimed on January 22, 1937, and was incorporated into the park on July 11, 1956.

- Zion National Park Wikipedia Entry

KOLOB CANYONS