Lexington Historical Museum - Lexington, MO
First a church then a library now a museum.

County of museum: Lafayette County
Loction of museum: 112 S. 13th St., Lexington

"Housed in an 1846 Cumberland Presbyterian Church, the museum features exhibits on the Osage Indians, Pony Express, steamboats, Civil War, coal mining, and Wentworth Military Academy. There is a memorial to the victims of the Saluda steamboat disaster. Admission: $3; ages 6-18, $1.50; 6 and under, free. Group rates available. For more details, call the phone number listed above or call 660-259-6313." ~ Visit Missouri

"The building is presently owned by the Lexington Library and Historical Association, Inc., and it has served as a museum since 1976. It is in excellent condition struc turally, and its only major problem is the peeling paint on its exterior, brick walls.- Due to the friable nature of the local brick and to the permanent, binding nature of epoxy paint the Association has been advised against sandblasting. In addition, they have been warned that other forms of paint removal would not be satisfactory for epoxy paint.

"The present museum was opened in 1976 on the anniversary of the Battle of Lexington (September 20, 1861). In July, 1977 the Association received as a permanent gift the entire collection of the Pony Express Heritage and Art Gallery in San Rafael, California. This collection had been amassed by the late Col. Waddell F. Smith, the great-grandson of William Bradford Waddell, a Lexingtonian and one of the founders of the Pony Express (1859)." ~ NRHP Nomination Form