Swift Cemetery
Marker describes a cemetery located east of location.

Marker is on left, on Texas State Highway 87, traveling north, at the western terminus of CR4102, south of Trout Creek.

(2.7 Miles East)

The trading village of Salem was founded in 1835 by Seth Swift. A Quaker and whaling merchant, Swift had moved to this area from Massachusetts with his wife, Lydia, and six children. When Lydia died about 1852, Swift set aside an acre of land for a cemetery. Upon his death in 1869, Swift was buried beside his wife in a pink marble casket he had brought from Massachusetts. Several other members of the community are believed to be interred in the cemetery, as well. Lost to forest overgrowth for many years, the graveyard has been restored. (1988)

Incise in base: Euclid Hudson did the restoration in 1985.