Henry Lunt - Cedar City, Ut.
Henry Lunt was one of the founders of the town of Cedar City, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

This statue of Henry Lunt stands in front of the Cedar city town offices. It is a life size, bronze work by the local sculptor Jerry Anderson. It stands on the concrete sidewalk, there is no plinth. Henry Lunt led a company of pioneers to the Cedar City area and founded the city in 1851. He played several roles in the early life of the city and was a farmer and merchant. The statue stands in front of what is now the Cedar City offices. Originally, this corner was the center of life for the members of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints. The city's first tabernacle was built on the corner in 1885, 34 years after Lunt led the first settlers to the area. Lunt is portrayed with his left leg slightly forward, his hands folded behind his back. He is dressed in clothes typical of a prosperous merchant of the late nineteenth century. He is wearing a frock coat over a vest over a buttoned shirt. At his neck is a bow tie, perhaps made of locally produced silk. The outfit appears to predate the invention of removable collars so the tie surrounds the neck and covers the top of the shirt. Jerry Anderson, the sculptor, is an artist in residence at Southern Utah University in Cedar City.