Arcadia Valley Presbyterian Church - HISTORIC SITE - Arcadia, MO
Interesting progression of denominations through this church.

County of Marker: Iron County
Location of Marker: Church St. & Spring St. (off MO-72), Arcadia
Marker Erected by: Iron County Historical Society.

Best I can figure. Built in 1853, as the Arcadia Valley Presbyterian Church...and some time, I am guessing around 1880's it became the Fort Hill Episcopal Methodist Church. The Methodist Church remain in this building until well into the 1990s.
When I first visited the site the church was vacant. A man was there, a caretaker of sorts, and he told me a new church was about to purchase the property. That was in 2006.
Today, The Fort Hill Apostolic Church occupies the building
If anyone out there has additional, or contradicting information, please contact me, and we will get this updated.

BATTLE OF PILOT KNOB
FORT CURTIS

On this hillside stood Fort Curtis. It commanded the high ground overlooking the junction of the road that connected Ironton and Pilot Knob with Fredericktown in 1863. It was abandoned for Ft. Davidson because it was to far from the rail terminus and supply depot in Pilot Knob. Confederate officers used this site as an observation post during the Battle because it gave them a good view of the entire valley.

[Fort Hill Church, built 1853. The only building still remaining from inside the "fort".]

"The fort was located on Fort Hill near the town of Arcadia, Missouri on the (then) property of the Fort Hill Methodist Episcopal Church, South and the present day Arcadia Valley United Presbyterian Church." ~ Wikipedia
[My research shows this listing has the order of the Presbyterian and Methodists churches reversed. Built as Presbyterian, later owned by Methodists. And, today is actually the Fort Hill Apostolic Church.]

"The site of Fort Hovey/Fort Curtis, known today as "Fort Hill", is occupied by the Fort Hill Apostolic Church. No surprise, a historic marker can be found here." ~ Southeastern Missourian

"1862-63 Fort Hovey built by the United States Army on the hill between Ironton and Arcadia. It was named after Col. Hovey of the 33rd Illinois Infantry, then stationed here. This was later the location of the Fort Hill Methodist Episcopal Church, South." ~ USGenWeb

Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Converted to other use