Rock Lake Copper Mine
Here's a wonderful piece of forgotten history.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This plaque is to bring people to one of the forgotten mines of Northern Ontario, The Rock Lake Copper Mine. This mine ran between the years of 1899 and 1903 with a production of 1 524 000 lbs. copper from 43 300 tons of ore. The building where the sign is located is at the base of the stamp mill where all the crushing would happen via gravity. Unfortunately the mine did close down in 1903 due to less that optimistic production.

The major problem that was faced was getting the product to the local CPR tracks, so it produced it's own railway called the Bruce Mines & Algoma Railway which transported the material from the mine to the CPR track.

Just as a word of caution, the accessibility to the site can be reached during the summer months buy either taking Old Mill Beach Rd or the snowmobile trail, but it is not completely maintained during the winter months. It is also accessible during the winter months using a snow machine since the snow mobile trail runs right in front of the plaque.

With the help many people and organizations, the plaque was made possible to show this piece of local history. The venture was spearheaded by local resident Rick Wing with the help of the Rydal Bank Historical Society, J. Bean Construction, financial support from the general public just to mention a few.
Group that erected the marker: Rydal Bank Historical Society and Rick Wing

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: