Museo Nazionale Delle Attività Subacquee - Piran, Slovenia
Museum about the history of diving and the underwater world from the past to the present.
Location: Slovenia

"Museo Nazionale Delle Attività Subacquee (National Museum of Underwater Activities) was opened on 14 November 1998 by "The historical diving society" (Italy) in cooperation with the Municipality of Ravenna and with several institutions and private societies. Today, this museum is the first and only structure of the kind in Italy. It displays a rich collection of materials, equipment, prints, and dioramas, explained by panels that illustrate the world of underwater activities.

The museum consists of four sections: Navy; Christ of the abyss; Working underwater; Thematic exhibitions

The exhibition also includes a diving bell, placed outside the building, an HDS logo (the 1928 Deane brothers' helmet) depicted on a mosaic panel; a butoscopic turret, a library dedicated to the underwater world, available for scholars and researchers, and a bookshop selling specialized books."

Theme:
Rich collection of materials, equipment, prints, and dioramas, explained by panels that illustrate the world of underwater activities.

Street Address:
Zupanciceva 24, 6330 Piran