Jasper School District No 3063 - Jasper, AB
Where else to place a plaque commemorating Jasper schools, but in front of a school?
Location: Alberta, Canada

That's just where one will find a bronze plaque which relates the history of Jasper's schools, as well as touching on the nearby Activity Centre and Aquatic Centre. The plaque was placed in 1988 to commemorate the 75th anniversary of the establishment of the Jasper School District.

The plaque is mounted on a large boulder in front of the Jasper Elementary School, on the northwest corner of the intersection of Elm Avenue and Geikie Street.
JASPER SCHOOL DISTRICT
No. 3063
DISTRICT SCOLAIRE
3063 DE JASPER
JASPER SCHOOL DISTRICT No. 3063 WAS ESTABLISHED ON NOVEMBER 22,1913, WHEN JASPER WAS A TENT TOWN. IN 1914 THE FIRST CLASS WAS TAUGHT IN AN ABANDONED RAILWAY CONSTRUCTION SHACK, WHICH WAS SUCCEEDED BY A SERIES OF TEMPORARY SCHOOLHOUSES. IN 1924 A MORE PERMANENT STRUCTURE WAS ERECTED ON THIS SITE, TO BE REPLACED WITH THE PRESENT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL WHICH WAS BUILT IN 1963. THE JUNION/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL WAS CONSTRUCTED IN 1953, THE JASPER ACTIVITY CENTRE IN 1976 AND THE JASPER AQUATIC CENTRE IN 1988.

THIS PLAQUE COMMEMORATES THE 75TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE JASPER SCHOOL DISTRICT No. 3063, NOVEMBER 22, 1988

* * *

LE DISTRICT SCOLAIRE 3063 DE JASPER FUT CRÉÉ LE 22 NOVEMBRE 1913, ALORS QUE LE SITE N'ETAIT QU'UN EN 1914. LA PREMIÈRE CLASSE D'ENSEIGNEMENT A DÉBUT DANS UNE CABANE DES CHEMIN DES FER ET SE POUR SUIVIT DANS PLUSIEURS ÉCOLES TEMPORAIRES. EN 1924 UN BÂTIMENT UN PEU PLUS SOLIDE FUT CONSTRUIT SUR CET EMPLACEMENT, LEQUEL FUT REMPLACÉ PAR LE CONSTRUTION EN 1965 DE L'ÉCOLE ÉLÉMENTAIRE ACTUELLE. L'ÉCOLE SECONDAIRE FUT CONSTRUIT EN 1953, LE CENTRE DE LOISIRS DE JASPER EN 1976 ET LE CENTRE AQUATIQUE EN 1988.

CETTE PLAQUE COMMÉMORATIVE MARQUE LE 75e ANNIVERSAIRE DU DISTRICT SCOLAIRE 3063 DE JASPER, CE LE 22 NOVEMBRE 1988.
Type of Marker: Cultural

Sign Age: Historic Site or Building Marker