Stained Glass Windows - St Mary - Ketton, Rutland
Stained glass windows in St Mary's church, Ketton.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

There is good modern glass (1907) designed by Sir John Ninian Comper in the east window of the chancel. There was formerly much armorial glass in the windows of the church, but all that has survived are two medieval shields, with the arms of France ancient, and France and England quarterly. There are also some fragments of 15th-century yellow and white glass in one of the south clearstory windows.

One window shows six figures from the Old Testement, David, Moses and Solomon at the top with Hannah, Miriam and Deborah below. A depiction of St Peter shows the saint carrying the keys to the kingdom of heaven. Elsewhere a striking window shows a partially clothed Jesus, still wearing the crown of thorns, and with wounds visible. He is down from the cross but still holding on to it with one hand. The text underneath reads 'By Thy Cross And Passion Good Lord Deliver Us. Jesus is holding on to a spear, which I am assuming is the spear of destiny, the spear that pierced Christ's side as he was on the cross. It was said that whoever had this spear had control of the destiny of the world. It is a symbolic message of the power of Christ that he is depicted with it here. Also pictured on this window is a hyssop stick and dice, which would have been used by the Roman soldiers to draw lots for His clothes.
Type of building where window is located: Church

St Mary