Star Drug Store & Coca-Cola - Galveston, TX
15R E 325819 N 3243008
The Star Drug Store has been a fixture of downtown Galveston since 1886. It is located at 510 Tremont (23rd St) in the Strand Historic District.

Painted on the alley side of the building, this red, white, green, and black piece of art features both "Star Drug Store" and "Drink Coca-Cola".

Not only can you get a Coke in a glass at the Star Drug Store you can also get something made with Coke from their Soda Fountain:

Banana Split
Three flavors of ice cream covered in chocolate, strawberries,
pineapples, topped with nuts, whipped cream and cherry!

Lickety Split (no banana)

Ice Cream Sundaes
Hot fudge, strawberry or pineapple topping.

Single

Double

Hot Lava Cake Sundae
House Favorite!

Ice Cream Cookie Sandwich
Chocolate Chip - Macadamia Nut - Oatmeal Raisin

Cookies

Ice Cream Scoops
Chocolate - Strawberry - Vanilla - Cookies n Cream

Single

Double

Malts & Shakes
With your choice of ice cream flavor. Try our famous coffee shake!

Have A Cow! Shake
Blend of vanilla ice cream, chocolate syrup and your choice
of Coke (Brown Cow) Root beer (Black Cow) or Sprite (White Cow)

Go Nuts! Shake
Creamy peanut butter and your choice of vanilla or chocolate ice cream

Shipwreck! Float
Crazy concoction of Coke, Dr Pepper, Root beer
and cherry syrup with vanilla ice cream

Ice Cream Floats Choice of soda and vanilla ice cream

Fountain Sodas
Lime - Grape - Chocolate - Vanilla - Cherry - Strawberry

On Ice

With Ice Cream

Egg Cream
Chocolate syrup, milk and a splash of soda,
frothed to perfection

About Star Drug Store

History

In 1886, the Scanlons, a prominent real estate family in Galveston, purchased land and built two buildings known as the Levy Building and the Star Drug Store. The Scanlons hired one of Galveston's most renown architects, Nicholas Clayton, to design the buildings. He created attaching facades with asymmetrical window groupings consisting of arches and elaborate decor.

The original structure of the Star Drug Store was wood; this changed when Charles J. Michaelis, a local druggist, bought the building in 1906. Michaelis hired a contractor named J.W. Zempter, who without compromising Clayton's design, converted the building to brick. This fifteen thousand dollar renovation was completed in 1909.

In 1917, the Star Drug Store was fully operational, and a horseshoe shaped, tile soda fountain counter was added to the pharmacy.

In the 1920's George Clampitt and Grady Dickinson purchased and operated the store until 1982. These two men maintained the integrity of the drug store as well as altered history when the Star became the first desegregated lunch counter in Galveston.

Ownership changed hands several times before a severe fire on Friday, March 13, 1998, closed the store indefinitely. In November 2001, the Tilts family purchased and began restorations to the building.

This five year project included rebuilding and restoring the facade, two loft apartments upstairs, the historical Coca-Cola neon porcelain sign and the drug store. The owners paid careful attention to detail so that their patrons would have a memorable experience. The original horseshoe counter, complete with the embedded red tile star in its prominent facade, still reigns as the Star Drug Store's most recognized emblem.

Hurricane Ike

On September 12, 2008, Galveston experienced a devastating disaster, Hurricane Ike. The Star Drug Store sustained over six and half feet of water inside its premises damaging most of the downstairs furniture, equipment and retail items. With the dedication and help of family, friends and co-workers, the Star reopened three months later on December 17, to once again serve its beloved patrons.

- a personal testimonial

The Star Drug Store is a place to eat while in Galveston. My wife eats here at least once a week. Her favorite is the "Star Basil Tomato Soup and 1/2 Ruben Sandwich". They are only open for Breakfast and Lunch (8:30 to 3:00). And they are usually packed on the weekends because they serve breakfast all day. If you are going to be standing outside taking a picture of this sign you owe it to yourself to go inside and at least get a Coke.

Are you a Coca Cola Collector?: no