Main Doorway of Budapesti Kapucinus Templom - Budapest, Hungary
34T E 352279 N 5262833
The Budapesti Kapucinus Templom is located at 32 Main Street, Budapest, in the vicinity of Corvin Square. The rebuilt temple was dedicated on November 22, 1856.
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Five steps lead to the main door of this church. The double hinged door is framed by two columns and the upper, arched part is decorated with triangular ornaments. at the upper corners there are putti-like small heads with angels wings. The two doors are opened inwards and are made of wood. Each door has three cassettes with round and angular decorations.

Budai kapucinus templom. (2019. július 24). Wikipédia. Retrieved 2019. július 24. 04:46 from (visit link)

"A budai kapucinus templom vagy Alsó-vízivárosi Szent Erzsébet-plébániatemplom Budapest I. kerületében, a Fo utca 32. szám alatt található, a Corvin tér szomszédságában. A hétköznapi használatban elterjedt kapucinus templom elnevezés arra utal, hogy a szerzetesrendeknek a második világháború utáni feloszlatását megelozoen a templomot a kapucinus rend tagjai is használták, akik a templommal délrol szomszédos hajdani kolostorépületben (Fo utca 30.) laktak. A szocializmus évtizedeiben a kapucinus rend nem muködhetett itt, de jelenleg már ismét a rendhez tartozó szerzetesek látják el a templom lelkészi teendoit.

Középkori és újkori elozmények

A mai templom és a hozzá csatlakozó kolostorépület helyén már a középkorban is hasonló funkciót betölto épület, valószínuleg az Ágoston-rendiek kolostora állt. A török hódoltság idején ugyanitt Tojgun pasa dzsámija, illetve egy törökfürdo helyezkedett el, az elobbinek és utóbbiaknak is több falmaradványa került elo az 1972-73-ban itt végzett ásatások során. A dzsámi két homlokzati fala átalakítva ugyan, de fennmaradt, a mai templom északi és déli falában; az épület déli oldalán egy bemutatott török falrészlet is látható, két szamárhátíves nyíláskerettel, az épületen belül pedig faragott mihráb került elo.

Buda 1686-os felszabadítása után a dzsámi már a következo évtol jezsuiták birtokába került, akik miután nagyjából eltüntették a falakon látható török jeleket, plébániatemplomnak használták az épületet, míg a szomszédos török fürdo katonai kórház lett, ugyancsak jezsuita vezetés alatt. Ugyanebben az évben, 1687-ben Széchényi György esztergomi érsek megalapította a budai kapucinus kolostort és pénzadománnyal is segítette a szerzetesrendet, hogy ily módon is elismerje Avianói Márk kapucinus atya azon érdemeit, amelyeket a törökellenes felszabadító hadjáratok megszervezése terén szerzett. A rend fonöke 1688-ban nyújtott be kérelmet a katonai kórház és az egykori dzsámi birtokba vételére, hogy kolostorukat és templomukat ott hozhassák létre, a használatbavételre pedig 1692-ben kaptak lehetoséget. A hazánkban néhány évtizeddel korábban meghonosodott kapucinus rendnek ez lett a harmadik magyarországi rendháza.
Az elso kapucinus templom

A korábban ideiglenes jellegu templomot (amely 1693 és 1702 közt Víziváros plébániatemplomaként funkcionált) 1697-tol kezdték átalakítani, Linzi Ottó kapucinus atya irányításával, ekkor került át a bejárat az addigi helyérol, a Várhegy feloli, nyugati oldalról a keleti oldalra. A kész templomot 1716. szeptember 20-án szentelte fel Natali Lukács belgrádi püspök, Árpád-házi Szent Erzsébet tiszteletére, a következo évben pedig a kolostor építése is befejezodött. A templom kifejezetten puritán kivitelu volt, hátul a szentélynél egy kis toronnyal, ez azonban tökéletesen megfelelt a kapucinus eloírások szerinti, hangsúlyozottan visszafogott építészeti felfogásnak.

Az 1760-as években a templom új, a korábbiaknál díszesebb oltárokat kapott. A fooltárt 1760-ban állították fel gróf Zichy Miklós özvegye, Bercsényi Erzsébet költségén, a Szent Erzsébetet ábrázoló oltárkép Schervitz Mátyás alkotása volt; a jobb oldali mellékoltár képének témája Szent Antal látomása, a bal oldalié pedig Szuz Mária volt; mindkét utóbbit az a Vogl Gergely festette 1766-ban és 1768-ban, aki a szentélyben freskót is készített. A Mária-kép helyére késobb Falconer József Ferenc Szent Ferencet ábrázoló festménye került.
Átépítése a 18. században

A templomot 1776-77-ben kelet felé megnagyobbították, az épület új, volutás oromzatú, barokk homlokzatot kapott; ez ido tájt alakították át rendezettebb formájúra a kolostorépületet is. Az ekkori felújítások építomesterének kiléte nem ismert, de nagy valószínuséggel Nöpauer Mátéval volt azonos, aki Budán és környékén ebben az idoben számos egyházi épület tervezoje és kivitelezoje volt. 1787-tol a templom, II. József rendeletére ismét plébániai rangot kapott, azóta megszakítás nélkül Alsó-Víziváros plébániatemploma.
Teljes újjáépítés a szabadságharc után

1849 tavaszán, a magyar szabadságharc idején az épületegyüttes - foként a kolostor - súlyosan megrongálódott, így teljes újjáépítése vált szükségessé, amire 1854-56-ban került sor. Ekkor alakult ki az épület ma ismert külso formája, melynek terveit Reitter Ferenc irányítása mellett Glaser Rudolf és Szumrák Emil készítette; Reitter irányította felsobb szinten a kivitelezést is, amelyre a megbízást Gerster Károly pesti építési vállalkozó nyerte el versenytárgyalás keretében. Gerster nem sokkal az építkezés félidejét követoen, 1856. január 9-én csodöt jelentett, a kivitelezést emiatt végül Becker Károly fejezte be.

A felújítás során a templom korábbi fohomlokzatát lebontották, és az újat némileg hátrébb építették fel; tornyát (a kapucinus hagyománytól eltéroen) hegyesre képezték ki, bizonyára a plébániatemplomi rendeltetésre való tekintettel. A tetoszerkezet cseréjével egyidejuleg a szentély fölötti kis tornyot megszüntették, a szentélyt pedig a fohajó teljes szélességére bovítették. A templombelsot Hils müncheni festo díszítette új festményekkel, a fohomlokzat hármas ablakába pedig – idehaza akkor még szokatlan módon – színes üvegfestmény került, amely Friedrich Baudri kölni üzemében készült. Az újjáépített templomot 1856. november 22-én szentelték fel

Harangok

Nagyharang: 300 kilogrammos tömegu, B1 alaphangú, 83,3 cm alsó átméroju, Seltenhofer Frigyes fiai öntötték Sopronban, 1937-ben.
Kisharang: 150 kilogrammos, D2 alaphangú, 65,5 cm alsó átméroju, Szlezák László öntötte Budapesten, 1924-ben."

EN (Translation):

"The Capuchin Church in Buda, or St. Elizabeth's Parish Church in Lower Water City, is located at 32 Main Street, Budapest, in the vicinity of Corvin Square. The name of the Capuchin Church in common use refers to the dissolution of the monastic orders after World War II. Before that, the church was used by members of the Capuchin Order who lived in a former convent building on the south side of the church (Main Street 30.) In the decades of socialism, the Capuchin Order could not function here, but now the monks of the order are now performing.

Medieval and Modern History

The building of the present church and its annexed monastery used to have a function similar to that of the Middle Ages, probably the Augustinian monastery. During the Turkish occupation there was a Tajgun pasha jam and a Turkish bath, and the former and the latter had several remnants of the wall excavated in 1972-73. The two facade walls of the Jam were transformed but survived in the north and south walls of today's temple; on the south side of the building there is also a Turkish wall shown, with two donkey arches and a carved mihrab inside.

After the liberation of Buda in 1686, the Jams became the property of the Jesuits from the following year, who, after largely removing the Turkish signs on the walls, used the building as a parish church, while the neighboring Turkish bath became a military hospital under Jesuit control. In the same year, in 1687, Archbishop György Széchényi Esztergom founded the Buda Capuchin Monastery and donated money to the monastic order to recognize the merits of Father Marian Aviano for his organization of the anti-Turkish liberation campaigns. The chief of the order applied for the military hospital and the former jail to be established in 1688, so that they could establish their monastery and temple there, and in 1692 they were given the opportunity to use it. It became the third Hungarian monastery of the Capuchin Order, which came into existence in Hungary a few decades earlier.
The first Capuchin church

The former temporary church (which functioned as the parish church of Water City between 1693 and 1702) was started in 1697 under the command of Father Captain Ottó Linzi, when the entrance was moved from its former location on the western side of the Castle Hill to the east side. The completed church was dedicated on September 20, 1716, in honor of Natali Lukács, Bishop of Belgrade, Saint Elizabeth of the House of Árpád, and the following year the construction of the monastery was completed. The temple was specifically Puritan, with a small tower at the back of the sanctuary, but it was perfectly in keeping with the cautiously restrained architectural concept of the Capuchin.

In the 1760s the church received new, more ornate altars. The main altar was erected in 1760 at the expense of Count Miklós Zichy's widow, Erzsébet Bercsényi, and the altarpiece depicting Saint Elizabeth was created by Matthias Schervitz; the subject of the picture on the right side altar was the vision of St. Anthony, and the subject on the left was the Virgin Mary; both of these were painted by Gregory Vogl in 1766 and 1768, who also made a fresco in the sanctuary. The painting of Mary was later replaced by a painting of Saint Francis by József Falconer József.
Reconstruction of the 18th century

The church was enlarged to the east in 1776-77, and the building received a new, voluminous pediment, a Baroque facade; around this time the monastery building was also reorganized. The identity of the builder of the renovations of that time is unknown, but he was probably the same as Matthew Nöpauer, who at that time was a designer and constructor of many church buildings in and around Buda. From 1787 the church, II. Following the decree of Joseph, he again received the rank of parish, and since then the parish church of Lower Water City has been uninterrupted.
Complete reconstruction after the War of Independence

In the spring of 1849, during the Hungarian War of Independence, the building complex - especially the monastery - was badly damaged, so it was necessary to completely rebuild it, which took place in 1854-56. This is the time when the exterior shape of the building, designed by Rudolf Glaser and Emil Szumrák under the direction of Ferenc Reitter, was created; Reitter also managed the construction at a higher level, which was awarded to Károly Gerster, a construction contractor in Pest, through a competitive bidding process. Gerster declared bankruptcy on January 9, 1856, shortly after the construction half-way, and was eventually completed by Károly Becker.

During the renovation, the former main facade of the church was demolished and the new one was built slightly backward; its tower (unlike the Capuchin tradition) was sharpened, probably for the purpose of the parish church. Simultaneously with the replacement of the roof structure, the small tower above the sanctuary was removed and the sanctuary was extended to the full width of the main ship. The interior of the church was decorated with new paintings by the painter Hils Munich, and the triple window on the main façade featured, in an unusual way back then, a colorful stained glass window at Friedrich Baudri's Cologne plant. The rebuilt temple was dedicated on November 22, 1856.
bells
Big bell: 300 kg, B1 basic, 83.3 cm lower, sons of Frigyes Seltenhofer, cast in Sopron in 1937.
Kisharang: 150 kg, D2 base tone, 65.5 cm lower diameter, cast by László Szlezák in Budapest in 1924."
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes