Istrian Stone Shelter - Parsley Hay, UK
30U E 581245 N 5892047
This stone shelter was a gift from Croatia to the United Kingdom to mark Croatia's accession to the European Union and in recognition of a shared heritage of dry stone building.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

An information board next to the shelter has details about the gift.
This Kazun - an Istrian stone shelter - is a gift from Croatia to the United Kingdom
to mark the accession of Croatia to the European Union on 1st July 2013, in celebration and recognition of a shared heritage and tradition of vernacular dry stone buildings across Europe.

Project by the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Croatia, following an initiative by the Welcome Croatia Festival, in co-operation with the Ministry of Tourism of the Republic of Croatia, Istria Tourist Board and Region of Istria with support from ECOVAST and the Peak District National Park Authority.
Istrian Kazun
from Croatia
This dry stone shelter, with a corbelled roof (also referred to as a 'hidden' or 'false' dome) is a traditional building in the Istrian peninsula of north-west Croatia.

Ka'Lim were mainly built during the 18th and 19th century as shelters from the weather for people and animals working in fields, vineyards and olive orchards in the limestone countryside of Istria. Ka2uni are now increasingly being restored as part of Croatia's cultural heritage. Similar dry stone buildings exist elsewhere along the coast of Croatia, with names such as bunje, cemeri, poljarice, kuoce, vrtujci, komarde and trimi.

Buildings of the same or very similar type are also found in many Mediterranean countries and in north-west Europe - see the orange coloured areas on the map opposite. They include the famous trulli at Alberouello in the Puglia Region of Italy, cacciare and koce
elsewhere in Italy, giren in Malta, pinetta in Sardinia, h6ca. in Slovenia, crota in Switzertand, bones, cabote and cabane in southern France, barraques in Catalonia, clochan in Ireland, twlc crwn mochyn in Wales, beehive huts in Scotland and England.

Look at the landscape around you. This is the White Peak area of the Peak District National Park, named after the grey-white limestone rock Like in Croatia, we built barns in fields for shelter and storage. The Peak District National Park was chosen as the site because of its long and continuing tradition of dry stone wall building and its many links with the Council of Europe and the European Union.

This kazun was built by dry stone masons from Istria, using limestone from the nearby Once-a-Week Quarry and (for the roof) sandstone from Johnson's Wellfield Quarry near Huddersfield.
The shelter is close to a visitor centre with cycle hire facilities. it is also next to the High Peak Trail, a cycling and walking trail that is a former railway line converted to a 'rails to trails' route.
Country or International City that Gave the Gift: Croatia

Country or International City that Received the Gift: United Kingdom