Hythe Elementary School - Hythe, AB
11U E 338162 N 6134406
Along 104th Avenue on the east side of the town of Hythe, the Hythe Community Centre was once the Hythe Elementary School.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Built as the Hythe Elementary School, this large facility is now the Hythe Community Centre. Near the main entrance is a sign advertising the presence of the Hythe Thrift Store, just one of the many facilities within the town's Community Centre.

Built in 1967, with additions in 1982 and 1986, by 2000 an evaluation by the Province revealed that remedial work required to bring the school up to acceptable standards would amount to $483,300.00. Some unknown time after that the school was closed and children were henceforth bussed to Beaverlodge, about 16 kilometres away. It's not known when the building became the Hythe Community Centre.
This school was originally built in 1967, with a major addition in 1982 and a storage room addition (33.46m2) around 1986. Minor administration area restructuring to the 1967 building was undertaken, and new windows were installed in 1998.

The Hythe Elementary School was evaluated on March 2, 2000. Our on-site survey noted needs for site upgrades, consisting of playground equipment, grading, sidewalks, flagpole, and parking/roadway resurfacing. The building envelope has deficiencies such as some re-roofing needs, doors/windows hardware, and paint entire exterior of the 1982 addition. The interior, with worn floor finishes, and stained ceiling tiles, is also in need of barrier free entrance door/hardware, minor millwork repairs and new whiteboards. The 1967 structure has the original vinyl asbestos tiles throughout.
From Alberta Infrastructure
Hythe, AB Canada