Chapelle Notre Dame des sept Douleurs - Thun-l'Évêque, France
31U E 520498 N 5563400
[EN] Small chapel of 1772, located not far from the lock of Thun Levêque. [FR] Petite chapelle de 1772, située non loin de l'écluse de Thun Levêque.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

In the countryside of northern France, oratories and chapels were like the old calvaries. The war, especially in Flanders, did not spare them.

In the cities the chapels disappear more and more quickly, yet they participate in the charm of our towns and our streets. They disappear because they are beautiful and old, they interest the looters of antiquity and are too often easy to reach.

The town of Thun L'Evêque has 3 chapels, including this one, the chapel our lady of seven pains dating from the eighteenth century and restored in 1995. Round and enclosed, it is located on the edge of marshes Thun bishop and houses a statue of the virgin of popular invoice.

Photo goes Here

Dans les campagnes du Nord de la France, oratoires et chapelles étaient comme les calvaires jadis nombreux. La guerre, en Flandre surtout, ne les a pas épargnés.

Dans les villes les chapelles disparaissent de plus en plus vite, pourtant elles participent au charme de nos communes et de nos rues. Elles disparaissent parce que jolies et anciennes, elles intéressent les pillards d'antiquité et sont trop souvent faciles à atteindre.

La commune de Thun L'Evêque possède 3 chapelles, dont celle-ci, la chapelle notre dame des sept douleurs datant du XVIII ème siècle et restaurée en 1995. Ronde et enclose, elle est située au bord des marais de Thun l'évêque et abrite une statue de la vierge de facture populaire.