Fettercairn Cemetery War Memorial Lychgate - Aberdeenshire, Scotland.
Lychgate at the entrance to the cemetery west of the village of Fettercairn, which also acts as the war memorial.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This lychgate is situated at the entrance to the cemetery on the B966 road half a mile west of Fettercairn, a village in the south-western part of Aberdeenshire in the old county of Kincardineshire.

The lychgate was unveiled on January 8th 1922 by Sir John R Gladstone as the village's war memorial and was built by Messrs Garden & Co.

It is built of mainly rustic pink granite and features inside, granite tablets of 34 names from World War I, and 10 names from World War II.

It is situated on the north side of the road, overlooking the vast fertile Howe of the Mearns to the south. A path runs alongside the road from the village all the way to the cemetery.

Cemetery Address:
Fettercairn New Cemetery, Fettercairn, Aberdeenshire AB30 1YD