Memorial to victims of World War II, Vraný, Czechia
Pomník obetem 2. Svetové války ve Vraném / Monument to victims of World War II in Vraný
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Pri príležitosti 80. Výrocí vyhlášení samostatné CSR byl dne 28. ríjna 1998 odhalen rozmerove skromný, ale významove závažný pomník obetem 2. Svetové války. Je na nem uvedeno 16 jmen, z nichž plných 15 patrí židovským spoluobcanum, kterí byli z Vraného deportováni do vyhlazovacích táboru, pri kruté barbarské genocide židu. Nejmladšímu díteti bylo teprve 2 roky, nejstaršímu obcanu 66 let. Šestnácté jméno patrí 21letému vranskému vlastenci popravenému za odpor k nemecké okupaci. Do cela pomníku ve tvaru ctyrbokého jehlanu, je vytesáno memento:“ NEZAPOMENTE UMUCENÝCH.“ Melo by být výstrahou pred zbesilostí válek a zvrhlostí rasizmu s jejich dusledky. K opoždenému postavení pomníku obetem 2. Svetové války se shodli jeho iniciátori s prítomným vrchním zemským rabínem Karolem Sidonem, který pomník za doprovodu židovské motlitby za zemrelé odhaloval, že je vždycky lepší postavit pomník pozde než nikdy. Pomník vytvoril z vyrazeného náhrobního pomníku kamenosochar Alexandr Bláha z Královic.
(podle webových stránek mestyse Vraný)

EN: On the occasion of the 80th anniversary of the declaration of independent Czechoslovakia, on October 28, 1998, a dimensionally modest but important monument to the victims of World War II was unveiled. It lists 16 names, of which 15 belong to Jewish fellow citizens who were deported to Vraný's extermination camps during the cruel barbaric genocide of Jews. The youngest child was only 2 years old, the oldest citizen was 66 years old. The sixteenth name belongs to a 21-year-old Vranian patriot executed for resistance to the German occupation. At the head of the four-sided pyramid-shaped monument is carved a memento: “DON'T FORGET.” It should be a warning of the frantic wars and perversion of racism and their consequences. On the delayed position of the memorial to the victims of World War II, its initiators agreed with the present Chief Rabbi Karol Sidon, who, accompanied by a Jewish prayer for the deceased, revealed that it is always better to build a memorial late than never. The monument was created by the sculptor Alexander Bláha of Královice from the retired monument.
(according to the website of the town of Vraný)
Physical Address: