Historische Handschleuse an der Gera - Erfurt, Thüringen, Deutschland
[DE] Alte Handschleuse in der Erfurter Innenstadt [EN] Old handlock in Erfurt
Location: Thüringen, Germany

Deutschland Flagge Fahne GIF Animation Deutschland flag

Handoperierendes Schleusentor am Gerafluß in Erfurt

Unmittelbar am Mühlenmuseum in der Erfurter Altstadt wird hier der Fluß Gera derart angestaut, damit das Mühlrad des Mühlenmuseums sich durch Wasserkraft drehen kann. Damit wird eine Fallhöhe von bis zu 1,5 Metern erreicht. Die bereitgestellten Bilder sagen eigentlich mehr als viele Worte hier.

Großsbritannien Flagge Fahne GIF Animation Union Jack United Kingdom flag

Handoperated lock at Gerariver in Erfurt

Immediately at the mill museum in the old town of Erfurt, the river Gera is dammed up so that the mill wheel of the mill museum can be turned by water power. This achieves a drop height of up to 1.5 meters. The images provided actually say more than many words here.

Enjoy the photo shooting here! (Sources: own research; Website of Wikipedia; Translation assisted by deepl translations; Special thanks to PISA-Caching for given layout sources; Pictures by Waymarkowner AUG/19)

Name of Waterway.: Gera

Roughly when was the Waterway created?: about 1600