Jesus crucifixion - Budapest, Hungary
Three-shaped limestone relief by sculptor Károly Cser.
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Source: (visit link) :

"A városmajori kistemplom homlokzatát díszíti az alkotás. A háromalakos mészko dombormuvet Cser Károly szobrászmuvész készítette."

EN (Translation):
The façade of the small church of Városmajor is decorated with artwork. The three-shaped limestone relief was made by sculptor Károly Cser.

"A templom története:
A Kis-Svábhegy és a Városmajor környékének betelepülésével az itt lakókban felmerült az igény, hogy templom épüljön a közelükben. Dr. Samassa Adolf államtitkár neje és Kirchner Hermann altábornagy felesége indította meg a mozgalmat, hogy eloször kisegíto kápolna létesüljön, amelyet 1918 tavaszán a Csaba és Maros utcák sarán álló ház alagsorában alakítottak ki. Az új egyházközséget az Országúti Ferences Atyák Plébániája és a Krisztinavárosi Havas Boldogasszony Plébánia területébol hasították ki. 1919-ben dr. Mészáros János esztergomi kanonok, érseki helynök Kriegs-Au Emilt nevezte ki vezeto lelkésszé és egyúttal azzal a feladattal bízta meg, hogy minél elobb építsen templomot. A templom megtervezésére a kápolna-tanácsban is helyet foglaló Árkay Aladár építészt kérték fel. A tervet 1922-ben fogadták el. A hívek adakozásából épülo templom költségeinek csökkentéséhez a fováros mint kegyúr azzal járult hozzá, hogy a közterületnek számító Városmajorból telket adományozott. 1925. szeptember 8-án dr. Csernoch János bíboros érsek, hercegprímás felszentelte az új templomot.

A kisméretu, háromhajós templom szentélye egyenes záródású. Csaba utca felé nézo fohomlokzatának meghatározó eleme a háromszög alakú oromzat boglyaívu ablaka, alatta a kooszlopokon nyugvó, kontyolt félnyeregteteju tornác és az aszimmetrikusan elhelyezett négyzetes torony a hozzá tapadó hengeres, zárt lépcsovel. Míg a torony fala termésko, a templom más részein ez az anyag lábazatként jelenik meg, vagy feljebb vakolt felületekkel keveredik. A szentélyhez balról aszimmetrikusan csatlakozik a sekrestye és a félkörívben zárodó iroda, amelyet tornyocska koronáz. Az erdélyi népi építészet és a finn nemzeti szecesszió hatását mutatja az épület, amelynek legközelebbi rokona a zebegényi templom. A hajókat vaskos kooszlopok választják el egymástól. A nyeregteto alatt az oldalhajókat sík famennyezet, a fohajót alacsony záradékú, csúcsíves donga formájú vakolt fafödém fedi. Ilyen, de alacsonyabb gerincu a szentély lefedése is. Ma már csak nyomokban található a templombelso egykori apró mintás és ornamentális díszítofestése, s a figurális fal- és üvegfestést csak fényképek orizték meg. A nagytemplom megépülte után a kicsit átalakították hittan- és közösségi teremmé, s ekkor némileg leegyszerusítették belsejét. Az egykori díszítések és berendezési tárgyak a világháború idején pusztultak el."

EN (Translation):

History of the church:
With the settlement of Kis-Svábhegy and Városmajor, a need arose for the inhabitants to build a church near them. The movement was initiated by the wife of Secretary of State Dr. Sassa Adolf and the wife of Lieutenant General Kirchner Hermann to first establish an auxiliary chapel in the basement of a house on the corner of Csaba and Maros streets in the spring of 1918. The new parish was cut out of the Franciscan Fathers Parish and the Christ Church of the Blessed Virgin Mary. In 1919 dr. János Mészáros, canon of Esztergom, deputy archbishop appointed Emil Kriegs-Au as chief pastor and at the same time entrusted him with the task of building a temple as soon as possible. Aladár Árkay, a member of the Chapel Council, was asked to design the church. The plan was adopted in 1922. In order to reduce the cost of a church built on the donation of devotees, the capital, as a pious man, contributed by donating a plot of land from the Mayor of the City. On September 8, 1925, dr. Cardinal János Csernoch, Archbishop, prince dedicated the new church.

The sanctuary of the small, three-nave temple has a straight line. The defining element of the main façade facing Csaba Street is the bell-shaped window of the triangular pediment, underneath it is a steep half-roofed porch resting on stone pillars, and an asymmetrically placed square tower with an adjoining cylindrical staircase. While the wall of the tower is natural stone, in other parts of the temple this material appears as a plinth or blends with plastered surfaces above. The sacristy and the semicircular office, which is crowned by a turret, are connected to the sanctuary asymmetrically from the left. The building shows the influence of Transylvanian folk architecture and Finnish National Art Nouveau, the closest relative of which is the Zebegény church. The ships are separated by massive stone pillars. Under the gable roof, the side ships are covered with flat wooden ceilings, the main ship is covered with a low-capped, plastered wooden slab in the shape of a pointed arch. The cover of the shrine is also of such a lower spine. Today there are only traces of the exterior tiny pattern and ornamental painting of the interior of the church, and the figural wall and glass painting has been preserved only through photographs. After the grand church was built, the little one was transformed into a religious and community hall, and the interior was slightly simplified. Former decorations and furnishings were destroyed during World War II.
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Where is this sculpture?: