St George / Sv. Jirí - Chribská, Czech Republic
33U E 463543 N 5634744
Horseback statue of St George fighting a dragon on top of the central pedestal of a fountain located on main square in Chribská (North Bohemia).
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The horseback statue of St George fighting with a dragon can be found on top of the pedestal located in the center of 19th century fountain on main square of a small town Chribska. The statue was placed here in 2013. Its author, Monika Havlícková, made it from a mixture of cement and glass.

St George

Saint George (c. 275/281 – 23 April 303) was, according to tradition, a Roman soldier from Syria Palaestina and a soldier in the Guard of Diocletian, who is venerated as a Christian martyr. In hagiography Saint George is one of the most venerated saints in the Catholic (Western and Eastern Rites), Anglican, Eastern Orthodox, and the Oriental Orthodox churches. He is immortalized in the tale of Saint George and the Dragon and is one of the Fourteen Holy Helpers. His memorial is celebrated on 23 April, and he is regarded as one of the most prominent military saints.

Cited from (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholicism, Anglicanism, Lutheranism, Oriental Orthodox, Church Eastern Orthodox

Statue Location: on the square in the center of the town

Entrance Fee: free