Peebles Island Bridge North - Waterford, NY
18T E 607980 N 4737862
This bridge is the North bridge to Peebles Island State Park. It has been converted from a railroad bridge to automobile and pedestrian.
Location: New York, United States

This was used by the Delaware and Hudson Railroad. It was built 1913 and repaired in 2003.

Wikipedia Delaware and Hudson Railroad (visit link) "The Delaware and Hudson was one of (if not the) longest-operating Class I railroads in American history. "

Cohoes “Black Bridge” to get makeover (visit link)
"What is known to area residents as simply the “Black Bridge,” will be converted into a bicycle and pedestrian crossing, ...The late 19th century bridge was built to carry the Delaware and Hudson Railroad over the Mohawk River and has been out of commission since the 1960’s...the bridge project to be completed in 2011."

Bridge Hunter (visit link)

Peebles Island State Park (visit link)
"Peebles Island State Park is at the confluence of the Hudson and Mohawk Rivers. It offers spectacular river and rapids views for walkers and joggers who take advantage of the miles of paths through the gently rolling and wooded landscape. "
Bridge Type: Truss

Bridge Usage: Highway