Belfries of Belgium and France - Beffroi - Rue, France, ID=943-054
31U E 405137 N 5569780
[EN] The belfry of Rue is a UNESCO World Heritage Site. [FR] Le beffroi de Rue est un monument classé au patrimoine mondial de l'UNESCO.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"A first belfry was built in 1214, when the Comte de Ponthieu was bought from the charter which grants the communal liberties to the population of the City of Rue.

Damaged during the conflict and rebuilt after the Hundred Years War, the current belfry has a lower part dating from the fifteenth century.

The street belfry, built in chalk, is a nearly square tower, it rises to 29 meters in height. Buttresses consolidate the set at each angle. The upper part of the belfry is furnished with four cantilevered turrets topped with pepper-pot roofs. The base of these turrets rests on the foothills. The walkway connecting the watchtowers is protected by a balustrade.

From there, we discover, in good weather, vast landscapes, from the forest of Crécy to the Bay of the Somme. At the top, a pyramidal steeple is topped by a steeple where the spotter stood. The roof is covered with slate.

A spiral staircase of 75 steps provides access to the floors. On the first floor is the hall of the aldermen. On the second floor, the guards hall was used by watchmen and guards responsible for the surveillance of the city and its surroundings. Bells made it possible to warn the population in case of attack or fire.

From the guard room, one reaches the old prison located in one of the turrets. On the walls of this prison are still visible graffiti dating from the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries. "