Structures de Vent - Wind Structures - Québec, Québec
19T E 328042 N 5182031
Ces sculptures, réalisées en 2008 par Réal Lestage, sont situées le long de la promenade Samuel-De Champlain, à Québec. These sculptures, created in 2008 by Réal Lestage are located along the Samuel-De Champlain Promenade, in Québec
Location: Québec, Canada

Structures de vent a été réalisée en 2008 par le consortium Daoust Lestage, Williams Asselin Ackaoui,

Cette sculpture parfaitement intégrée au projet a été érigée au Quai-des-Vents. Don d'Alcoa dans le cadre du 400e anniversaire de Québec, la sculpture est composée de 41 structures de vent, de mâts et d'oiseaux en aluminium coulé, peints en blanc.

Une envolée d'oiseaux

Coulés individuellement en aluminium, dans des moules de sable, les oiseaux avec leurs formes courbes et dynamiques sont l'œuvre d'un artisan-fondeur. Chacun de ces oiseaux, monté sur un tube d'aluminium, est articulé et tourne avec le vent telle une girouette.

« Ces structures de vent font apparaître une nuée d'oiseaux blancs, peut-être des oies, prenant leur envol ».
- Les architectes Daoust Lestage

Translated from the above noted text:

Structures of wind was carried out in 2008 by the consortium Daoust Lestage, Williams Asselin Ackaoui,

This sculpture perfectly integrated into the project was erected at Quai-des-Vents. Donated by Alcoa as part of the 400th anniversary of Quebec City, the sculpture is composed of 41 wind structures, masts and birds made of cast aluminum, painted white.

A flight of birds

Individually cast in aluminum, in sand molds, birds with their curved and dynamic shapes are the work of a craftsman-smelter. Each of these birds, mounted on an aluminum tube, is articulated and rotates with the wind like a wind vane.

"These wind structures bring out a flock of white birds, maybe geese, taking flight."
- The architects Daoust Lestage
Title: Structures de Vent - Wind Structures

Artist: Real Lestage with the firm of Daoust Lestage, Williams Asselin Ackaoui,

Media (materials) used: Aluminium - Aluminum

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Promenade Samuel-De Champlain - Samuel de Champlain Promenade

Date of creation or placement: 2008