Middle Circle Revival 2015 - Galveston, TX
15R E 323412 N 3241492
You are going to visit this neighborhood to see the houses, so you might as well look at these bricks.

Located in the center of the Cedar Lawn Historic District is a small green space, a circle. Two benches with bricks underneath placed by the residents of this neighborhood.

From the NATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES CONTINUATION SHEET
Cedar Lawn Historic District - Galveston, Galveston County, Texas

The Cedar Lawn Historic District, Galveston's first fully planned residential community, is two blocks south of Broadway, approximately two miles west of the Galveston central business district. The neighborhood encompasses nine square blocks, which were replatted into a "butterfly" pattern, unique to the Southwestern United States in the 1920s. Cedar Lawn is a distinctive neighborhood of eclectic homes ranging from small speculator-built houses to sprawling architect-design mansions. The dominance of brick facades combined with similar restrictions and consistent landscaping reinforces the neighborhood's cohesiveness. Retaining a high level of historic integrity with no commercial intrusion. Cedar Lawn is one of Galveston's best-preserved residential areas.

The streetscapes of the neighborhood retain a high degree of integrity. Unlike the crowded fenced yards of Victorian Galveston neighborhoods, here the imposing green lawns grow unobstructed from the street to the foundation plantings around the houses. There are no sidewalks and no traffic signs, reinforcing the dominance of the "community within a community." The curved streets, abundance of mature oak trees, and neighboring location of the houses, creates a shady, cozy feeling very unique to the Circle. A peculiar feature of the streets in Cedar Lawn is that they are graded to drain into the center gutters, rather than gutters at each edge of the street. The center of the district is a round garden.

Setting of your bricks:: City Streetscape

Name of Display: Middle Circle Revival 2015