Government Wharf - Murwillumbah, NSW, Australia
This Historical Marker is for the historic Government Wharf at Murwillumbah, on the Tweed River.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The printed metal sign is surrounded with a rectangle frame of bent one-inch pipe, on the footpath next to the road. It overlooks the flood mitigation concrete wall, beyond which is the remains of the wharf. The sign reads:
GOVERNMENT WHARF

'The Murwillumbah Government Wharf situated at the end of Wharf Street was the life line of Murwillumbah. The lack of satisfactory roads meant that the Tweed River beccame the main arterial route for the transport of people and goods. The river was so important that it became known as the "High Road of the Valley". All goods were transported by schooners and later by steam boats. Wharfs were therefore very important in the development of Murwillumbah.

'Government wharf was just one of a numbeer of wharfs on the Murwhillumbah stretch of the river. The North Coast Steam Navigation Cmpany established a wharf in what is now Budd Park. Remnants of this wharf were uncovered during erosion mitigation works in 2013 and are now featured in the Park. Artefacts discovered in the River during this work are now in the collection of Tweed Regional Museum.

'Additional wharfs were owned by Norco (for the transport of butter) and the Condong Sugar Mill.

'When the railway was built from Lismore to Murwillumbah in 1894, Skinners Lowes & Co. started daily passenger ferries to Tweed Heads, connecting to a train service to Brisbane. The ferry service continued until 1934, by which time roads were improving, vehicular travel became easier and bridges were replacing ferries and punts.'

Address: Wharf Street, Murwillumbah, NSW, 2484, Australia

Visited: 1010, Friday, 17 May, 2019