Stained Glass - Santa Maria in Trastevere - Roma, Italy
33T E 290095 N 4640600
Santa Maria in Trastevere is a 12th century minor basilica of ancient foundation in the rione Trastevere, and is also a parish and titular church.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The Basilica was probably the first official place of Christian worship in Rome. According to the legend, it was built by Pope Callistus I in the 3rd century and was finished by Saint Julius I in 340.

Rebuilt in 1140 during the pontificate of Pope Innocent II, it later had decorations and restorations including those promoted by Pope Clement XI (1702) and by Pope Pius IX (1870), without the church suffering substantial alterations.

The three windows above the entrance have 19th century stained glass, depicting (left to right) the three saintly popes Julius, Callixtus and Cornelius.

Type of building where window is located: Church

Piazza di Santa Maria in Trastevere,