Watertoren - Vissenaken (B)
Rather unique concrete water tower of Vissenaken, in Belgium.
Location: Vlaams-Brabant, Belgium

This concrete water tower was built in 2002 and is 50 meters high. The capacity is unknown. My best guess is 1500 kubic meters.

Net op de vroegere grens tussen Tienen en Vissenaken rijst de indrukwekkende watertoren op: monumentaal, 50 meter hoog, alles-behalve-rond, suikerklontjeswit geschilderd, modern, zichtbaar van heel ver, Deze 21ste-eeuwse watertoren is van de hand van Ortwin Deroo, huisarchitect van de Vlaamse Maatschappij voor Watervoorziening.
Naast de kerktorens die het landschap stileren is dit iets volledig nieuws. Omdat van een watertoren verwacht wordt dat hij rond- of bolvormig is, heerst er een zekere spanning tussen het glooiende landschap, het monument en de toeschouwer. Uit een rechthoekig grondplan rijzen monumentale vlakken op met daarop een immense bak. De transparante voet met een horizontale zwarte balk (dit is een balkon) maakt het enorme gevaarte toch licht. En door de witte kleur lijkt het geheel soms op te lossen in de lucht. Een beetje magie ... waar water en lucht elkaar ontmoeten.

Voor de liefhebbers: de stijl van dit witte kunstwerk wordt beschreven als uitgesproken constructivistisch, met een knipoog naar de functionalistische architectuur van het interbellum.
bron: (visit link)

Google translate
Just on the former border between Tienen and Vissenaken, the impressive water tower rises: monumental, 50 meters high, all-round, sugar lump white painted, modern, visible from far away, This 21st-century water tower is by Ortwin Deroo, house architect of the Vlaamse Maatschappij voor Water Supply.
In addition to the church towers that stylize the landscape, this is something completely new. Because a water tower is expected to be circular or spherical, there is a certain tension between the rolling landscape, the monument and the viewer. From a rectangular floor plan, monumental surfaces with an immense tank rise up. The transparent base with a horizontal black bar (this is a balcony) makes the enormous colossus light. And because of the white color it sometimes seems to dissolve in the air. A little bit of magic ... where water and air meet.

For lovers: the style of this white work of art is described as a distinctly constructivist, with a nod to the functionalist architecture of the interbellum period.
source: (visit link)

Beste bezoeker van dit WM, let alstublieft op het volgende.
Ik besteed liefdevolle aandacht aan mijn Waymarks daarom komen 'visits' zonder een originele foto in aanmerking om te worden verwijderd.
Een paar regels over je bezoek wordt altijd gewaardeerd.
Dear visitor of this WM, please take notice of the following:
I put effort in my waymarks and therefore visits without an original photo are subject for deletion. A few lines about your visit is highly appreciated.