Underground Books - Carrollton, GA
Actually in the basement of 310 Adamson Square but facing Alabama Street.

County of store: Carroll County
Location of store: Alabama St., just W. of Adamson Sq., Carrollton

"Underground Books is a charming antiquarian, rare, and used bookshop just off of historic Adamson Square in downtown Carrollton, Georgia. We aim to be a bibliophile's destination and a browser’s paradise, and with a fascinating and unusual collection of beautiful, uncommon, and thought provoking books, Underground Books is sure to leave the serious book lover dizzy with serendipitous finds. The bookstore is literally underground, and patrons must descend a short staircase to enter the shop.

"We believe bookstores offer a vital physical setting for casual social interaction, thoughtful conversation, and the exercise of free thinking and the imagination. Underground Books regularly plays host to various live events in the store, including documentary screenings, author events, lectures, poetry readings, and more.

"Underground Books is committed to creative reuse and upcycling, with journals made from damaged vintage books, magnets and pins made from their illustrations, and the shop’s signature piece, the book arch, made completely from books in poor condition." ~ Underground Books, about

Physical Address::
102 Alabama St, Carrollton, GA 30117