Richard Trevithick-Camborne, Cornwall,UK
30U E 336053 N 5564663
The life size, Bronze statue of Richard Trevithick, engineer, stands on a Cornish granite plinth he has in his left hand a model of his high pressure steam engine locomotive, of which he invented.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

There are also other bronze inlay-ed achievements around the plinth
The plaque which is dedicated to him is attached the the nearby council house doorway

ON May 17, at Camborne, Prince George unveiled a statue of the eminent Cornish engineer, Richard Trevithick, which has been erected in front of the Free Library. Trevithick was born in the neighbouring parish of Illogan in 1771, but soon after his birth his parents removed to a cottage in Camborne, which is now being preserved as a memorial, and after his marriage Trevithick himself had a house and workshop in Fore Street. Like his father, he was a mine engineer, but he will always be remembered as a pioneer in the use of high pressure steam and of the locomotive. The statue which has been erected depicts him holding a model of his first road locomotive. Previous to the unveiling of the statue, Prince George had attended a luncheon at the Camborne School of Mines, at which there were representatives of the county of Cornwall, various engineering and scientific societies, and the railways. The project for raising a memorial to Trevithick was started in 1911, but owing to the War and other causes its completion has been much delayed. The other memorials to Trevithick include a window in Westminster Abbey, a scholar ship at the University of Manchester, the Trevithick premium of the Institution of Civil Engineers, and the tablet in Dartford Parish Church, in the grounds of which he was buried in April 1833.