Plains of Plenty - Premer, NSW, Australia
Behind the Liverpool Plains map is an interpretative sign which details the importance of the area.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The interpretative sign/Historical Marker is near the entrance to the Rest Area, and parking area for the oval. It reads:

'Premer village is situated on the southwester corner of the Liverpool Plains, where three different soils meet - red, sandy and black. It is one of the major grain receival centres in the northwest, made possible by the richness of the soils that the Liverpool Plains are renowned for. There are 2 major grain storage and handling facilities in the village. Some of the main crops grown in the region are wheat, barley, sorghum, sunflowers, canola, cotton and various legumes.

A BRIEF HISTORY
'The Liverpool Plains was initially settled by squatters in the 1820s. Nelson Lawson (third son of the surveyor and explorer William Lawson) in 1843 acquired squatters rights and established Premer Station with 32,000 acres.

'The village sprang to life when in 1882 the railway connection from Werris Creek to Dubbo began. Construction gangs, engineers, and foremen with their families camped in tents where the trucking yards are now in Premer. Originally part of Premer Station, a plan was developed and a corner of the property was divided up into blocks to form a town beside the new railway line.

'The village enjoyed the boom of agriculture in the 40's and 50's and in its heyday the village had many retail and service outlets. There were two Stock and Station agents, and along with the Saleyards, stock was sold on a regular basis and shipped out on railcarts.

'Like many other villages, Premer suffered a decline in prosperity along with the down turn of the rural economy. However, the village has stabilized, as diversified cropping has let to greater productivity in the district. The increase in grain production over the past 60 years, has made Premer one of the major grain producing areas i the northwest, along with beef, sheep and wool.'

Address: Rest Area, Ellerslie Street, Premer, NSW, 2381, Australia

Visited: 0642, Tuesday, 7 May, 2019
[I had wanted to get here the evening before, but had to bunk down at Siding Springs Rest Area, to make sure that I was safe.]

Type of Historic Marker: If other (please specify)

Type of Historic Marker if other: Interpretative Sign