Commercial Bank & PO - Werris Creek, NSW, Australia
This printed Historical Marker is opposite the Werris Creek Post Office, at the northern end of Junction Park.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Historical Marker is held within a black-painted, rectangular metal-pipe frame, fixed at an angle, 'pointing' diagonally across the street to the Post Office and the two-storey former Commercial Bank building. The text reads:

Commercial Bank
and Post Office
1934

[Photo of the Commercial Bank and Werris Creek Post Office, in 1934]

'A.B. Cadell on the 8th October 1907 opened the Werris Creek Branch of the Commercial Bank. Business began in two front rooms of a combined shop and residence at 40 Single Street, owned by Mr William Bell, a railway engine driver who lived in the rear portion.

'On the 20th November 1908, the bank was offered a lease of a large building (a former boarding house built in 1890) owned by Mr E.C. Lowcock, at 48 Single Street. The Business was transferred to this building 1909 with the front of the building being altered to provide for suitable bank chambers.

'In 1918 an adjoining vacant allotment was purchased and the present building officially opened for business in 1921.

'The post office pictured was constructed in October 1920. This was also the site of the Werris Creek Telephone Exchange which commenced operations in April 1910. The "new" post office became the focal point around which the commercial life of the town concentrated.

'The current building was opened by the Right honourable Sir Arthur Fadden on the 9th December 1953.'

Visited: 1022, Tuesday, 7 May, 2019

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only