Mount Blair Viewpoint Indicator - Angus, Scotland.
Near circular viewpoint indicator on the summit of Mount Blair, a 2,441 foot mountain on the southern edge of the Grampians between Glen Shee and Glen Isla.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Mount Blair is a small prominent mountain of 2441 feet (744 metres), situated between Glen Shee to the west, and Glen Isla to the east, towards the southern end of the Grampian Mountains. The summit straddles the border of the counties of Angus and Perth & Kinross (formerly Perthshire).

The mountain is easily accessible with public roads circumnavigating its lower slope. The summit has become extremely cluttered in the last hundred years, with the prehistoric cairn, thought to be a suicide's grave, joined firstly by an Ordnance Survey trig pillar, and then in 1999, a large telecommunications mast. The latest object is a view indicator, erected in 2003, which stands to the north of the cairn on the Angus side of the fence.

The indicator was designed by artist, Mary McGregor and is a metal strip, mounted on a circular stone wall. A small gap towards the south-eastern side, offers access to the inside of the circle, where the view extends in all directions. An outline shows the mountains and hills visible and most are named. An inscription reads as follows:

'This viewpoint indicator was planned and commissioned by James G.S. Gammell of Forter before he died. It has been erected by his family and the National Trust for Scotland. The views include the remarkable prospect of no less than 40 Munros (mountains exceeding 3000 feet) and even those over 60 miles away are visible on the best days.'

The indicator, which was damaged for some time, was renewed in 2013.

The summit can be gained most easily from the B951 road to the north between the glens, where a track was constructed for the erection of the telecommunications mast.

Artist / Creator:
Mary McGregor