Old Bryant-Link Building - Stamford, TX
14S E 424924 N 3645412
Built in 1928 for the Bryant-Link Company, one of Stamford's earliest and most successful commercial ventures, it remains one of the best and, perhaps, the only commercial example of the Plateresque style in the entire region.

NRHP Nomination Form

"A one-story tile building with a prefabricated concrete façade. According to one of the Bryant heirs, the front façade was precast in San Antonio, shipped to the site, then installed.

The elaborate cast-concrete motifs of the facade are influenced by the Plateresque architecture. The presence of such an unusual style in Stamford is probably found in the San Antonio origins of the building. The building consists of two storefronts: one (presumably the former store), occupying approximately two-thirds of the frontage, and another, smaller store/office occupying the remaining third. The original storefront in the larger portion is unchanged, with dark metal bases and framing, original brass-stripped plate glass and glass-paneled doors. The entrance floor is covered in small mosaic tiles that include Maltese crosses, swastikas, and other symbols of unknown origin. The smaller storefront, while retaining the configuration of modern plate glass and aluminum have created an effect totally alien to the original receding fronts."

120 S. Swenson / Stamford, TX USA