Walter Burley Griffin Incinerator - Ipswich, Qld, Australia
At the previously used incinerator for Ipswich is a Historical Marker.
Location: Queensland, Australia

The incinerator can be easily seen as you approach Queens Park from the southern entry. Just inside the chain-link fence is an engrave Historical Marker, mounted on a low post, with the following inscription:

This building was designed by
WALTER BURLEY GRIFFIN
the well known architect
and town planner, as a reverberatory incinerator
Now classified "B" by the National Trust
as the only example of his work
in Queensland
It is the Ipswich Cultural Centre
and Intimate Theatre

A large green-painted sign, surrounded with a water-pipe frame is next to the Historical Marker, and has the following information.

WALTER BURLEY GRIFFIN INCINERATOR
'This unique building is one of thirteen Municipal Incinerators designed by the Reverberatory Incinerator Company. It was opened for use in 1936, the second chimney being added in 1940. The company had, as one of its partners, Walter Burley Griffin, who designed our national capital, Canberra.

'The building was used as an incinerator until the 1960s and was to be demolished, but a group of Ipswich citizens felt the building was worth preserving and could prove a valuable asset of our city.

'The Incinerator was converted to an intimate theatre and from 1969 it has been home of Ipswich Little Theatre Society Inc. which has continued to maintain and improve the facilities for its members and the people of Ipswich.'

It is now quite the tourist attraction.

Address: 15 Burley Griffin Drive, Queens Park, Ipswich, Qld, 4305, Australia