Pont de la Guillotière - Lyon, France
31T E 642959 N 5068673
[EN] The Pont de la Guillotière, also known as Pont du Rhone, is the oldest of the Lyon bridges crossing the Rhône. [FR] Le pont de la Guillotière, dénommé aussi autrefois pont du Rhône est le plus ancien des ponts lyonnais franchissant le Rhône.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

"The construction of the stone bridge lasted nearly 4 centuries, until 1720. The bridge then measured 526 m against the current 205. It arrived in the middle of the rue de la Barre, border with right of way to pay (hence the name of the street).

The Germans blew it up on the 1st of September 1944, an arch of 8 was destroyed.

Demolished in 1952, it was replaced by a wider bridge with a metal structure in 1958, designed by Architect Pierre Bourdeix (1906-1987), Architect DPLG-Architect of Civil Buildings and National Palaces. "