St. Elijah Antiochian Orthodox Christian Church - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA
St. Elijah Antiochian Orthodox Christian Church 15000 N. May Avenue Oklahoma City, OK 73134

from the St Elijah web site "About Us"

At the beginning of the 20th Century in 1900, the first three Orthodox families who settled in the area of Oklahoma City were Rasheed Jabara, Meible Jabara, and Shaheen Dieghsh (Saied), all from Judaidet Marjayoun, Lebanon. Shortly after, others followed and the Orthodox community began to grow little by little. By 1920, the number of Orthodox families who had settled in Oklahoma City was about 30.

Prior to 1920, several traveling Orthodox priests including Father Basil Kherbaweh would visit the city periodically for Sunday services at different homes. Due to the growth of the community, the possibility of having a permanent priest in Oklahoma City was the main topic of discussion.

After World War I in 1918, the congregation held a meeting at the home of Diab Eddie to discuss the possibility of establishing a permanent Orthodox parish in this area. As the result of that meeting, a petition was drawn and signed by the people, with the approval of Bishop Aftemios Ofiesh, Bishop of Brooklyn, N.Y., to be sent to His Beatitude, Patriarch Gregory Haddad of Antioch, asking him to grant permission to send for Reverend Father Shukrallah Shadid of Judaidet, Marjayoun, Lebanon to become the permanent priest in Oklahoma City.

The request was granted and Father Shadid arrived in Oklahoma City on October 5, 1920. He began celebrating the Divine Liturgy at his home on 1118 N.W. 2nd Street in Oklahoma City and continued conducting services there until 1931. Due to the increase of the parishioners in the area, the parish of St. Elijah Church decided to purchase an existing Church building. Early in 1931, after looking for some time, they chose a building located on 1920 N.W. 30th in Oklahoma City. It was a frame structure, about 30 x 40 feet, costing $2,000, payable on an installment plan. The entire note was paid in full on June 10, 1934.

Since St. George (Greek) Orthodox Church was already established in Oklahoma City, the parish voted to name the Church St. Elijah. The Church building was remodeled to comply with Orthodox tradition and dedicated on the Feast of the Elevation of the Cross on September 14, 1931.

After the end of World War II, the parish continued to grow, especially when the men who had been in the service returned to their homes and families. Because of this sudden growth of the parish, the building on N.W. 30th Street became too small. The members, therefore, thought of building a larger structure. To study this possibility and to raise funds for this purpose, a committee consisting of five of the parish leaders was chosen: B. D. Eddie, F. H. Barkett, H. S. Shadid, Zeak Naifeh, and Fred Monsour. This committee became the first Building Committee.

In order to raise money and to encourage more people to take part in the Church program, the Building Committee traveled from town to town, city to city, within three different states, Oklahoma, Texas and Kansas. Their mission was most successful and their goal was accomplished. The Building Committee had secured enough funds to build a large, well-equipped Church building with a recreation hall. The prize silver-colored bell was moved from the old building and installed on the roof of the new structure. The debt of $115,000.00 was paid in full upon completion. A house on N.W. 17th Street and Pennsylvania was purchased for use as a Parish House by the Eddie family, in memory of the late Kamil Eddie. Other numerous gifts and donations were given by members of the Church.

The first Divine Liturgy in the new building was celebrated on Easter Sunday in the spring of 1949. The dedication of the new Church by Their Eminencies Metropolitan Antony Bashir and Archbishop Samuel David was held on the Sunday of the Feast of the Cross, September 14, 1949. This was the same date the first Church had been dedicated eighteen years before. Several auxiliary organizations began: the Sunday School, SOYO (Syrian Orthodox Youth Organization), Junior Guild, and the Ladies Aid Society was continued from the original Church. The Board of Trustees, originally composed of seven members, was increased to 12 in 1952.

In the course of the years between 1982 and the present, many activities began to develop toward the future success of St. Elijah. Father Constantine brought with him many blessings for the betterment of our Church. One of the things that has happened since Father Constantines arrival is the development of the Committee on Committees, which birthed several sub committees to help better the Church. Additionally, Father Basil McMurray was ordained Priest and is now serving as Assistant Priest. Father Constantine himself was elevated to the rank of Archpriest. In 1994, St. Elijah was blessed with a youth director, Sub-Deacon Jack Salem. And on September 24, 1995, Father Constantine was elevated to Economos. The original plans of 1965 changed when a new Building Committee was formed by Metropolitan PHILIP. He named Benny Homsey and Charles Shadid as co-chair of this committee. Their mission was to secure a site and construct a new Church for St. Elijah. That nightly dream of 1965 has become a daytime reality in 1995. The construction of an elegant Church building is now in the making, conveniently located at N.W. 150th and North May Avenue. Our new Church will be of the Byzantine style construction.

Type of Orthodox Church: Eastern

Type of Building: Church