L'Hôtel des Postes Lyon Bellecour - 69002 - Lyon, France
31T E 642617 N 5068582
[EN] The post office of Lyon is located on the square, Antonin-Poncet, in front of the bell tower of Charity. [FR] L'hôtel des postes de Lyon est situé place, Antonin-Poncet, en face du clocher de la Charité.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

The Charité hospital was decommissioned in 1933 and demolished in 1934 with the exception of the bell tower. Then begins the construction of the Hotel Post, Telegraph and Telephony Lyon which ends in 1938. This building is inaugurated on July 17 of that year and still houses a post office and the regional delegation Auvergne Rhône Alpes Group La Computer.

It is the architect Michel Roux-Spitz to whom the construction of the Hotel des Postes comes back. He respects Herriot's wish for a modern building.

Open Monday to Friday from 9 am to 7 pm, Saturday until 12.30 pm Closed Sunday and public holidays.