Place Bellecour - Lyon, France
31T E 642490 N 5068767
[EN] Place Bellecour is the largest square in the city of Lyon (62,000 m2) and the fifth largest square in France. [FR] La place Bellecour est la plus grande place de la ville de Lyon (62 000 m2) et la cinquième plus grande place de France.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

"This place is located between the Rhone and Saone and in the second district of Lyon.It is the zero kilometer point: all distances are counted from this point.It also locates a reference altitude for the city is 170 meters From this square are three main major axes of the Presque'Ile, including two pedestrians: Rue de la République, which leads to the Hôtel de Ville and the Opera, rue Victor Hugo which leads to Perrache and rue Edouard Herriot which leads to the Place des Terreaux.

On the square we find an equestrian statue of Louis XIV accompanied, at his feet, two allegorical statues created in 1720: the Saône of Nicolas Coustou and the Rhone of Guillaume Coustou. On the perimeter stands the statue of the "Watcher of Stone". Statue erected on the site of a bomb explosion by the Lyonnais resistance on July 26, 1944. The memorial of the Watcher of Stone was made by the architect Louis Thomas and the sculptor Salendre. It says "Passing, go tell the world they died for freedom." To the west, a statue of Saint Exupery seated in front of the Little Prince was laid in 2000 for the centenary of the birth of the famous Lyonnais.

Place of social exchanges and meetings, political gatherings, it can be a place of spontaneous convergence. Thus, in 1998, it is on this place that gathered the Lyonnais during the final of football France / Brazil.

This emblematic place of the city of Lyon will have seen during the nineteenth century developments that continued during the twentieth and still continue today. The goal is to return to its original function: a place of life, not a place of passage as it tends to be still today. Place Bellecour lives to the rhythm of the city, changes its name according to the times and remains the scene of the most important events of the city. "